New Mexico’s Limited Liability Company Act wasnot enacted until 1993. NMSA 1978, Ch. 53, art. 19, enacted by 1993 N.M. Laws, Ch.280.

Fourth, the right to agree on an interest rate is not a license to overreach. Under thecommon law and the Uniform Commercial Code, NMSA 1978, § 55-2-302, the termsof a contract may not be unconscionable. State ex rel. State Hwy. & Transp. Dep’t v.Garley, 1991-NMSC-008, ¶¶ 31, 32, 111 N.M. 383, 806 P.2d 32. UCC Section 2-302(1) “is virtually identical” to Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 208 (1971). Id. ¶31. UCC Section 2-302 “sets out what should be the rule under the common lawdoctrine of unconscionability as applied to all contracts,” including those affecting realproperty. Id. ¶ 32. An interest rate in excess of 1,100% is unconscionable as a matter oflaw. State ex rel. King v. B & B Inv. Grp., Inc., 2014-NMSC-024, ¶ 49, 329 P.3d 658.

C. Acceleration