See Restatement (Third) of Suretyship and Guaranty § 1(1)(a)(1996) (noting that a person is a surety when “pursuant to contract . . . an obligee hasrecourse against [that] person . . . or that person’s property with respect to anobligation . . . of another person . . . to that obligee” (emphasis added)). As such, aguaranty-type relationship arises to the extent of the collateral pledged when one partygrants to a creditor a security interest in property to secure the obligation of another.Compare NMSA 1978, § 55-9-102(a)(28)(A) (“debtor” under Article 9 includes onethat has “an interest other than a security interest or other lien in the collateral, whetheror not the person is an obligor”) with NMSA 1978, 55-9-102(a)(59)(A) (“obligor”under Article 9 includes one who “owes payment or other performance of theobligation”).