Some ordinances do this by authorizing a departure from existing zoning only if the planned unit development will produce a superior development.125 There may be a cap on how extensive a departure the municipality can allow.126

Indeterminate standards like these, and those in the Sinkler statute,127 raise an uncertainty problem because they may be too ambiguous to prevent abusive, arbitrary decision-making.128 Developers are then at the

122 See S.C. CODE ANN. § 6-29-720(C)(4) (“[A] development project comprised of housing of different types and densities and of compatible commercial uses, or shopping centers, office parks, and mixed-use developments. A planned development district is established by rezoning prior to development and is characterized by a unified site design for a mixed use development.”). A planned unit development ordinance can include a similar definition.