• Upload
[…] NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: The rule is adopted pursuant to Title 26, Chapter 21, and Title 63G, Chapter 4. Title 26, Chapter 21 outlines the responsibilities of the Department regarding the licensing of health facilities. Subsection 26-21-6(2)(c) states that the Department may: "make rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter, except as authority is specifically delegated to the committee." Subsection 63G-4-102(6) states that: "This chapter does not preclude an agency from enacting a rule affecting or governing an adjudicative proceeding or from following the rule, if the rule is enacted according to the procedures outlined in Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and if the rule conforms to the requirements of this chapter." The Department of Health has promulgated this rule in accordance with the citations above.