activity, business or income.

Petitioner requested a ruling from Respondent in 2008, asking

for a discretionary adjustment to its BAP sales factor to properly

See, generally, 19 RCNY 16-01. The request may 33

“... relat[e] to any tax or chargeadministered by the Department of Finance.[It] may be sought with respect to asubstantive question or a procedural one. Rulings may be requested with respect toquestions arising in the course of an auditor examination of a tax return, or withrespect to questions relating to ataxpayer’s claim for refund or credit.”

NYC Charter § 168.a. The provision states that the Tribunal “shall have34

the same power and authority as the commissioner of finance to, impose, modifyor waive any taxes within its jurisdiction.” In Alumet the Tribunal noted that“the application of the discretionary power is generally to be exercised in thefirst instance by the Commissioner.”

18

treat receipts from S&P as “other receipts” and allocate them on a

destination basis according to the location of it customers, the