Embed Size (px)
[…] held, as part of its discussion of CPLR § 206(a),7 that:
(a) the “three steps” of the Repurchase Protocol “must be followed beforethe Trustee can sue DBSP for breach of its repurchase obligations;”
(b) “[i]t, therefore, follows that DBSP does not breach the PSA, and theclaim for breach does not accrue until” (i) the Trustee demands cureor repurchase (ii) “the cure period lapses,” and (iii) “DBSP fails totimely cure or repurchase a loan;” and thus,
(c) “[t]he statute of limitations began to run when DBSP improperlyrejected the Trustee’s repurchase demand.” [R.15-17]
7 Section 206(a) provides that “where a demand is necessary to entitle aperson to commence an action, the time within which the action must becommenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand iscomplete ....”
21
The Supreme Court’s ruling conforms with well-established New York law,
which holds that where “a [plaintiff’s] demand and [a defendant’s] refusal are
requisite elements of the cause of action,” that “demand requirement is