New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1 (2002)
[…] authority in Attleboro, 273 U. S., at 89. To support this argument, and todemonstrate that the 1935 Congress did not intend to supplant any traditionally

    state-held jurisdiction, New York points to language added to the FPA in the

    course of the legislative process that evidences a clear intent to preserve state

  • 8/17/2019 New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1 (2002)

    13/33

     jurisdiction over local facilities. For example, § 201(a) provides that federal

    regulation is "to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation

     by the States." 16 U. S. C. § 824(a). And § 201(b) states that FERC has no

     jurisdiction "over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over 

    facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric

    energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric

    energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." 16 U. S. C. § 824(b).

    32 It is clear that the enactment of the FPA in 1935 closed the " Attleboro gap" by

    authorizing federal regulation of interstate, wholesale sales of electricity — the

     precise subject matter beyond the jurisdiction of the States in Attleboro. And it