New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1 (2002)
[…] • 8/17/2019 New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1 (2002)

    14/33

    295, 311 (1953). Because the FPA contains such "a clear and specific grant of 

     jurisdiction" to FERC over interstate transmissions, as discussed above, the

     prefatory language cited by New York does not undermine FERC's jurisdiction.

    35  New York is correct to point out that the legislative history is replete with

    statements describing Congress' intent to preserve state jurisdiction over local

    facilities. The sentiment expressed in those statements is incorporated in thesecond sentence of § 201(b) of the FPA, as codified in 16 U. S. C. § 824(b),

    which provides:

    36 "The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such

    transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as

    specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over 

    facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in

    local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate

    commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed

    wholly by the transmitter."

    37 Yet, Order No. 888 does not even arguably affect the States' jurisdiction over 

    three of these subjects: generation facilities, transmissions in intrastate

    commerce, or transmissions consumed by the transmitter. Order No. 888 does