To win a guardianship petition, the petitioner must prove each of these elements by clear and convinc-ing evidence. Id.

Most guardianship contests where a guardian is not appointed de-pend on a finding that the petitioner had not proven the respondent is incapacitated by clear and convincing evidence. Incapacitated is defined in ORS 125.005(5) as “a condition in which a person’s ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that the person presently lacks the capacity to . . . [take] those actions necessary to provide the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene and other care without which seri-ous physical injury or illness is likely to occur.” In Oregon, everyone is presumed to be competent (i.e., not incapacitated). First Christian Church v. McReynolds, 194 OR 68, 74, 241 P2d 135 (1952).