What is Masking?

Masking generally refers to placing a holder of a Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) on deferred

disposition (or a pretrial diversion) so that the offense is dismissed and does not appear on the CDL hold-

er’s record. It is prohibited under both state and federal law so that licensing authorities such as DPS can

identify and weed out those commercial drivers who might endanger the driving public through consist-

ently bad driving practices.

The state laws prohibiting this are found in Arts. 45.051 and 45.0511, Code of Criminal Procedure.

Art. 45.0511 is the Driving Safety Course (DSC) statute which gives eligible persons the right to take DSC

and have certain offenses dismissed upon completion of the course. This statute expressly excludes CDL

holders from eligibility: “This article does not apply to an offense committed by a person who: (1) holds a

commercial driver’s license; or (2) held a commercial driver’s license when the offense was committed.”

See Art. 45.0511(s). This is an unequivocal prohibition on permitting a person who now holds a CDL or

who held a CDL at the time of the offense from having an offense dismissed by taking a DSC under Art.

45.0511.

CONTINUED ON PAGE 12

WHAT IS MASKING AND WHY CAN’T YOU ALLOW IT?