tation to appear for the pretrial hearing, a summons

may be issued and served as provided in Section 65.058

(a).

The use of a pretrial hearing in this manner has

the benefit of promptly reaching a majority of the chil-

dren and parents or guardians who are prepared and

willing to respond to the allegations of truancy and ap-

pear in court and the majority of cases are promptly

resolved. But is the procedure authorized under the

new truancy laws?

The primary obstacle to the use of pretrial hear-

ings in this manner is the language of Section 65.101(a),

which states: “A child may be found to have engaged in

truant conduct only after an adjudication hearing con-

ducted in accordance with the provisions of this

chapter.” And a remedial order may be entered un-

der Section 65.103(a) only after “a child has been

found to have engaged in truant conduct.” There-

fore, a remedial order may not be entered unless the

court has conducted an adjudication hearing. This