personally or by registered or certified mail, the

child is served personally at the time he or she ap-

pears in court. The adjudication hearing is then

postponed for at least five days in order to comply

with Section 65.058(a). This requires the child and

parent or guardian to come back to court a second

time for the actual adjudication hearing.

This is highly inconvenient to the parties and

the court and delays the disposition of the case. But

these courts have felt constrained by the express

language of the statute. One of the concerns is that

Section 65.057(d) states that a “party, other than

the child, may waive service of summons by writ-

ten stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the

hearing.” So a parent or guardian could waive ser-

vice of the summons by a written stipulation or vol-

untary appearance at the hearing but a child may

CONTINUED ON PAGE 9