Embed Size (px)
[…] OHADA law that, “The harmonisation of business law (...) will contribute to the
reinforcement of legal and judicial security (...), essential conditions for the
435 For an application, see L’shi 11 August 1972 RJZ 1972 No. 2 & 3 188. 436 See Article 217 al. 2 CCO and Article 9 CCom which authorise commercial contracts to be proved by any means including witnesses where the Court approves the admission of such form of evidence. 437 For illustrations, see Léo 30 September 1930 RJCB 1931 24; First Inst Elis 22 December 1938 RJCB 1939 151; Cons Sup 1 March 1920 Jur Congo 1928 10. 438 See §2-201 (1) UCC, first sentence, which states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defence unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
439 See instances of American CISG cases at: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/ casecit.html#us. 440 See Vanderstraete Business 16; Masamba Modalités 22; Voisin/Parrra http://www.linklaters. com/pdfs/mkt/ london/DRC-accession-OHADA.pdf (accessed 5-8-2013).
277