NH Condo Act 356-B
[…] All amendments and certifications of condominium instrumentsshall set forth the name of the condominium, the name of the town or city and county in which the condominium is located,and the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded. All condominium instruments, and all

    amendments and certifications thereof, shall be recorded in the registry of deeds of every county wherein any portion of thecondominium is located, and shall set forth the name and address of the condominium.

    Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.

    Section 356-B:12

    356-B:12 Construction of Condominium Instruments. Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominiuminstruments:

    I. The terms defined in RSA 356-B:3 shall be deemed to have the meanings therein specified wherever they appear in thecondominium instruments unless the context otherwise requires.

    II. To the extent that walls, floors, and/or ceilings are designated as the boundaries of the units or of any particular unitswithout further specification, all doors and windows therein, and all lath, wallboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint,finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof, shall be deemed a part of such

    units, while all other portions of such walls, floors, and/or ceilings shall be deemed a part of the common area.III. If any chutes, flues, ducts, conduits, wires, bearing walls, bearing columns, or any other apparatus lie partially withinand partially outside of the designated boundaries of a unit, any portions thereof serving only that unit shall be deemed a partof that unit, while any portions thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common area shall be deemed a partof the common area.

    IV. Subject to the provisions of paragraph III of this section, all space, interior partitions, and other fixtures andimprovements within the boundaries of a unit shall be deemed a part of that unit.

    V. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, porches, balconies, patios, and any other apparatus designed to serve

    a single unit, but located outside the boundaries thereof, shall be deemed a limited common area appertaining to that unitexclusively.

  • 8/9/2019 NH Condo Act 356-B

    7/36

    Source. 1977, 468:1, eff. Sept. 10, 1977.

    Section 356-B:13

    356-B:13 Complementarity of Condominium Instruments. The condominium instruments shall be construed togetherand shall be deemed to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this chapter as to the content of one shall