• Upload
[…] SECTION 405(G) GRADUATED LICENSING

Q: State Graduated Driver Licensing Incentive Grant. Is the aim of this regulation to require the 6-month permit and the 6-month restricted/intermediate license time periods for drivers up to 21, or are they able to apply for a regular license when they turn 18, thus avoiding the 6-month requirement?

A: Under the Section 405 regulation, all novice drivers younger than 21 years of age must enter a GDL program that begins with a learner’s permit stage meeting certain specified requirements. § 1200.26(c)(2)(i)(A). Two of those requirements are that the learner’s permit stage “be in effect for a period of at least six months” and that it “may not expire until the driver reaches at least 16 years of age.” § 1200.26(c)(2)(i)(C).

If the driver is younger than 18 years of age at the time the learner’s permit stage ends, the driver must enter an intermediate/restricted stage meeting certain specified requirements. § 1200.26(c)(2)(ii)(A).