• Upload
[…] maintenance as a class action, either with or without sub-classes.

93. Adequate notice can be given to Class Members directly using information

maintained in Defendants’ records, or through notice by publication.

94. Accordingly, class certification is appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.

VI. CLAIM FOR RELIEF

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF NEGLIGENCE

(Against All Defendants) 95. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation

contained above as though the same were set forth herein in full.

96. The California Public Utilities Code, section 451 provides a heightened standard

of care for public utility companies like PG&E, it states: “Every public utility shall furnish and

maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and

facilities . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its

patrons, employees, and the public.”

97. Defendants have a virtual monopoly over the transmission and distribution of

electrical power to the areas affected by the Outages and have individual contracts with all

resident and businesses in those areas to whom it distributes that electrical power. The