• Upload
[…] inspect, repair, maintain, manage, and/or operate its transmission lines and other electrical

equipment and to keep vegetation properly trimmed and maintained so as to prevent foreseeable

contact with such electrical equipment.

13. In the construction, inspection, repair, maintenance, management, ownership,

and/or operation of its power lines and other electrical equipment, PG&E had an obligation to

comply with various statutes, regulations, and standards, including the following.

14. Pursuant to California Public Utilities Code § 451, “Every public utility shall

furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities,

equipment, and facilities . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and

convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

15. To meet this safety and service mandate, PG&E is required to comply with

design standards for its electrical equipment, as stated in CPUC General Order 95. In extreme

fire areas, PG&E also must ensure that its power lines can withstand winds of up to 92 miles per

hour.