Annual reports on U.N. voting patterns are produced by the U.S. State Department pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 2414a (2006) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall transmit to [Congress] . . . a full and complete annual report which assesses . . . the voting practices of the governments of such countries at the United Nations . . . .”). These reports, which are available at Reports, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, http://www.state.gov/p/io/rls/rpt (last visited Dec. 1, 2011), provide the raw data used to generate the first proxy variable in my analysis.