Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to
[…] Some states, such as Colorado, establish an LLC veil piercing doctrine by statute.20 In most states,

15. See Madison Gas & Elec. Co., 633 F.2d at 517. The asset could presumably be placed into a trust, in which trustees take title to property for the purpose of protecting or conserving it for beneficiaries. This creates a different regime for tax and other purposes and is beyond the scope of this article. 16. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-705 (2011) (“Members and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”). 17. See J. WILLIAM CALLISON & MAUREEN A. SULLIVAN, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES: A STATE-BY-STATE GUIDE TO LAW AND PRACTICE § 5:2 (2007), and cases cited therein. 18. Id. 19. Id. 20. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-107(1) (“[T]he court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions