Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to
[…] Although it may provide a model for others, it should not be treated as the last word, and drafters should approach family personal-use LLCs on an individual basis and with an open mind. 7. See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1604 (9th ed. 2009) (defining a tenancy in common as “[a] tenancy by two or more persons, in equal or unequal undivided shares, each person having an equal right to possess the whole property but no right of survivorship”). 8. See UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 202(a) (amended 1997), 6 U.L.A. 56 (Supp. 2001) (“[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership . . . .”). 9. See Mohsen Manesh, Legal Asymmetry and the End of Corporate Law, 34 DEL. J. CORP. L. 465, 494 (2009) (“The tax code tax[es] . . . both corporate income at the entity level, and any dividends distributed at the shareholder level.”).

3