Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to
[…] This creates a different regime for tax and other purposes and is beyond the scope of this article. 16. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-705 (2011) (“Members and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”). 17. See J. WILLIAM CALLISON & MAUREEN A. SULLIVAN, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES: A STATE-BY-STATE GUIDE TO LAW AND PRACTICE § 5:2 (2007), and cases cited therein. 18. Id. 19. Id. 20. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-107(1) (“[T]he court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Colorado law.”).

5

Callison: Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to Hold V

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2012

Page 7: Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to

2012] LLC TO HOLD VACATION HOMES 597