Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to
[…] 1071 (1991) (“[M]ore powerful factors are demonstrations of lack of substantive separation of the corporation and its shareholders, and intertwining in the activities of the corporation and its shareholders.”); Robert B. Thompson, The Limits of Liability in the New Limited Liability Entities, 32 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 1, 11 (1997) (“Courts generally refuse to impose liability on shareholders unless they have control of the corporation and there has been some misuse of the corporate form, such as . . . intermingling of corporate and individual transactions.”). 27. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-103 (2011) (“A limited liability company may be formed under this article for any lawful business . . . .”); id. § 7-80-102(3) (defining “business” as “any lawful activity, including ownership of real or personal property, whether or not engaged in for profit”); see also Ken Laino, Family LLC’s, ASSET PROTECTION L.J. (May 21, 2010), http://www.assetprotectionlawjournal.com /2010/05/articles/estate-planning/family-llcs/ (describing family LLCs as “vehicle[s] to hold and administer family investments” (emphasis added)); Frank L. Watson, Jr. & Mary A.