Nine Bean-Rows Llc: Using the Limited Liability Company to
[…] III. OPERATING AGREEMENT DRAFTING CONSIDERATIONS ......... 602 IV. CONCLUSION ......................................................................... 604 V. APPENDIX A: OPERATING AGREEMENT .................................. 605

I. INTRODUCTION

Many state limited liability company (LLC) statutes permit LLC formation for any lawful purpose; therefore, LLCs can be formed for non-business purposes.1 This has led to LLCs used as subsidiaries for nonprofit, charitable entities.2 It has also led to

† Partner, Faegre & Benson LLP, Denver, Colorado. 1. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-103 (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“A limited liability company may be formed under this article for any lawful business . . . .”); id. § 7-80-102(3) (defining “business” to mean “any lawful activity, including ownership of real or personal property, whether or not engaged in for profit”). 2. See generally Cassady V. Brewer, A Novel Approach to Using LLCs for Quasi-Charitable Endeavors (a/k/a “Social Enterprise”),