Embed Size (px)
[…] FEDERAL REGULATIONS IS PUBLISHED IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER.
- 72 - Rev. 10
SUBCHAPTER 6. EXTRAORDINARILY HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
7:31-6.1 Incorporation by reference
(a) This subchapter incorporates by reference 40 CFR 68 Subpart F, Regulated Substances for
Accidental Release Prevention, including all future amendments and supplements, except as provided
below.
(b) The following provisions are not incorporated by reference: 40 CFR 68.120, Petition
process; and 40 CFR 68.125, Exemptions.
(c) The following provisions are incorporated by reference with the specified changes:
1. 40 CFR 68.100, delete "subpart" and replace with "subchapter", after "as amended," add
"and the Toxic Catastrophe Prevention Act, as amended, and". Delete the phrase "and establishes the
requirements for petitioning to add or delete substances from the list".
2. 40 CFR 68.115(a), delete "regulated substance" and replace with "EHS" at both
occurrences. After "listed in" delete "§ 68.130" and replace with " N.J.A.C. 7:31-6.3(a), Table 1,"
and add "meets or" before "exceeds".