Embed Size (px)
[…] LANGUAGE FROM THE FEDERAL REGULATIONS AT 40 CFR PART 68, INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO
THIS RULE, IS INCLUDED AS A COURTESY AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE
FEDERAL REGULATIONS IS PUBLISHED IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER.
- 68 - Rev. 10
SUBCHAPTER 5. EMERGENCY RESPONSE
7:31-5.1 Incorporation by reference
(a) This subchapter incorporates by reference 40 CFR 68 Subpart E, including all future
amendments and supplements, except as provided below.
(c) The following provisions of 40 CFR 68 Subpart E are incorporated by reference with the
specified changes:
1. 40 CFR 68.90(b), delete the introductory paragraph and replace with, “The owner or
operator of a facility whose employees will not respond to accidental EHS releases shall comply with
the following:”.
2. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(1), delete, “For stationary sources with any regulated toxic substance held
in a process above the threshold quantity, the stationary source” and replace with, “For facilities with
any regulated toxic substance at or above the threshold quantity, the facility”. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(2),
delete, “For stationary sources with only regulated flammable substances held in a process about the
threshold quantity” and replace with “For facilities with only regulated flammable substances at or
above the threshold quantity”. 40 CFR 68.90(b)(3), at the end, add “The owner or operator shall