Embed Size (px)
[…] The Supreme Court of Washington remanded the consoli-dated cases because it found the record insufficient to applythe truncated version of Section 409 to “all of the disputeditems.” Pet. App. A114. Nonetheless, it also approved theaward of attorney’s fees to Guillen in the PDA action, andexpressly noted that “the record suggests that [Guillen] wasentitled to at least four of the five items to which he wasdenied access.” Id. at A113. It is unlikely that the Washing-ton Supreme Court would have awarded attorney’s fees to

12 The privilege conferred by Section 409 bars the protected materials

from being “subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal orState court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action fordamages.” 23 U.S.C. 409. None of the state courts suggested that Section409 might be applicable only to Guillen’s tort action, and not also to hisPDA suit. Nor did Guillen make such an argument in his brief in opposi-tion to the County’s certiorari petition.