Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 768, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 17 (1984) (similar);Extension of the Nation’s Highway, Highway Safety, and Public TransitPrograms: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Surface Transportation ofthe House Comm. on Public Works and Transportation, 99th Cong., 1stSess. 889 (1985) (testimony of Richard E. Briggs, Association of AmericanRailroads).

4 As initially enacted, Section 409 provided:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, sched-ules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying, evaluating,or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, haz-ardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant tosections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developingany highway safety construction improvement project which may beimplemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admit-ted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for otherpurposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at alocation mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules,lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. 409 (1988).

5

for Section 152 purposes should be privileged from dis-covery, as well as inadmissible in evidence, in federal andstate court litigation. See Intermodal Surface Transporta-tion Efficiency Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-240, § 1035(a),105 Stat. 1978; 23 U.S.C. 409 (1994).