Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 402 of Title 23 directs the Secretary of Trans-portation to establish “a highway safety program for thecollection and reporting of data on traffic-related deaths andinjuries by the States,” 23 U.S.C. 402(a), and authorizes theappropriation of funds to assist the States in implementingsuch programs, 23 U.S.C. 402(c). Section 411 of Title 23further directs the Secretary to make grants to the Statesfor programs to improve highway safety data—including,specifically, programs to “improve the timeliness, accuracy,completeness, uniformity, and accessibility of the data of theState that is needed to identify priorities for national, State,and local highway and traffic safety programs,” 23 U.S.C.411(a)(1)(A), and to “link these State data systems, includ-ing traffic records, with other data systems within the State,such as systems that contain medical and economic data,” 23U.S.C. 411(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The Secretary’s regu-lations implementing Section 411 make clear that the pur-

26 Indeed, the Department of Transportation’s regulations implement-