• Upload
[…] 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16c(a). That section is entitled "[c]over-age of previously exempt State employees." 42 U.S.C.2000e-16c.

1 The relevant provisions of GERA were originally codified at2 U.S.C. 1202 and 1220 (Supp. III 1991), but were transferred, asamended, to 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16a et seq.

Page 13: No. 09-384 33n t~r ~rrmr {£ourt ot t~r ~nitrl} ~tatr~€¦ · STEPHANIE R. MARCUS Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 (202) 514-2217. B~ank Page. QUESTIONS

3

These "previously exempt State employees" are enti-tled to the "rights, protections, and remedies providedpursuant to section 2000e-16b of this title." 42 U.S.C.2000e-16c(a). Section 2000e-16b(a)(1), in turn, providesthat "[a]ll personnel actions affecting" such state ap-pointees "shall be made free from any discrimination"based on "race, color, religion, sex, or national origin,within the meaning of section 2000e-16 of this title." 42U.S.C. 2000e-16b(a)(1). Thus, in defining the "rights"and "protections" afforded to covered state employees,GERA expressly incorporates the standards of 42U.S.C. 2000e-16, which permits claims of employmentdiscrimination to be brought against the federal govern-ment, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c).

As for "remedies," Section 2000e-16b(b) providesthat they "may include * * * such remedies as wouldbe appropriate if awarded under sections 2000e-5(g),2000e-5(k), and 2000e-16(d) of this title, and such com-pensatory damages as would be appropriate if awardedunder section 1981 or sections 1981a(a) and 1981a(b)(2)of this title." 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16b(b)(1). Section2000e-5(g), in turn, permits "back pay (payable by theemployer * * * responsible for the unlawful employ-ment practice)." 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(g)(1).