• Upload
[…] policy and the damage was done. Like the plaintiffs in Dunham,Metzl, Santa Fe and

    Wallace, plaintiffs in this case have standing because they received a message of religious

    encouragement from the government in both the statute and the presidential proclamations.

    Defendants note that many of the plaintiffs have not read or heard the particular

    language of presidential proclamations issued in conjunction with the National Day of

    Prayer, but that is irrelevant in the context of this claim. Section119 does not require the

    President to use any particular language in his proclamation forthe National Day of Prayer;

    it simply requires “a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day

    of Prayer.” Thus, the only harm that is “fairly traceable” tothe statute is the harm caused

    by the simple fact of declaring a National Day of Prayer.Plaintiffs do not need to know the

    details of a proclamation to experience that harm; it is enough that they receive a message