Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
See, e.g., Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the
United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 74 FED. REG. 40218, 40222 (Aug. 11,
2009); see also John v. Baker, 982 P.2d 738, 750 (Alaska 1999) (discussing
Federally Recognized Tribe List Act and concluding that through that Act "the
federal government has recognized the historical tribal status of Alaska Native
villages").
Case: 10-35000 07/16/2010 Page: 29 of 34 ID: 7408670 DktEntry: 35
25
Interior and regulations of the President, to manage Indian affairs and "all matters
arising out of Indian relations"); id. § 9 (authorizing the President to "prescribe
such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions
of any act relating to Indian affairs").
As the Indian Commerce Clause recognizes, tribes are not mere commercial
entities but governments analogous to nations and states, a proposition still central
to federal Indian law. See, e.g., United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 204-05 (2004)