Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 12-55726 10/12/2012 ID: 8358590 DktEntry: 20-1 Page: 27 of 70 (27 of 71)
17
of petition granted to the people. “All political power is inherent in
the people.” Cal. Const. art II, § 1. Article IV, § 1 of the California
Constitution provides: “The legislative power of this State is vested
in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and
Assembly, but the people reserve to themselves the powers of
initiative and referendum.” Further explaining, article II, § 8 of the
California Constitution provides: “The initiative is the power of the
electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to
adopt or reject them.” Analysis of the California Constitution should
end with this text. It explicitly limits to “electors” the capacity “to
propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution. . . .” Id., italics
added. Curiously, the blue brief italicizes both “propose” and “adopt