Embed Size (px)
[…] 21
It is inconceivable that Hiram Johnson, his fellow Progressives,
or the voters who adopted the initiative in 1911, would have proposed
or supported a measure that would have allowed the Southern Pacific
Company to propose initiatives. Yet that is what plaintiffs advocate.
2. The Charter Is Congruent with State Law
If the City were a general law city, the California Constitution
would automatically reserve the initiative power in the City’s electors,
subject to implementation by the Legislature. Cal. Const. art. II, § 11.
Specifically the California Constitution provides: “(a) Initiative and
referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or
county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. Except as
provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), this section does not affect a city
having a charter.”7 Id.
7 The other subdivisions are limits on local initiative measures that arenot relevant to the source of the initiative power.