Embed Size (px)
[…] Williams, 338 F.3d 501, 509 (6th Cir. 2003). 7 See Cornett v. Benham Coal, Inc., 227 F.3d 569, 576 (6th Cir. 2000).

6

2. Section 921(c)(4)’s fifteen-year presumption

The Act contains several presumptions designed to aid claimants in

establishing that they are totally disabled by pneumoconiosis arising out of coal

mine employment. See generally Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1,

10 (1976) (“The Act prescribes several ‘presumptions’ for use in determining

compensable disability[.]”). One such presumption, 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s

“fifteen-year presumption,” is invoked if the miner (1) “was employed for fifteen

years or more in one or more underground coal mines” or in aboveground mines

with conditions “substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine” and

(2) suffers from “a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment[.]”

30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). If so, there is a rebuttable presumption that the miner “is