• Upload
[…] laws are designed to treat convictions as if they never occurred, thereby furthering

important state objectives, such as reducing recidivism and crime and increasing

employment opportunities. These goals fall squarely within core state authority to

regulate employment, prevent crime, and protect public safety, all of which are

constitutionally protected state police powers.

11 Oregon and Nevada similarly treat individuals whose convictions have been expunged or sealed as "deemed not to have been previously convicted." Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.225(3); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 179.285(1)(a) (providing that if a record is sealed, "[a]ll proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to have occurred").

Page 26: No. 14-72003 PRO BONO IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …harvardimmigrationclinic.org/files/2018/11/132-Amicus... · 2018. 11. 13. · Jason A. Cade* Associate Professor of Law University

17