Embed Size (px)
[…] "rehabilitated individuals to obtain a decent paying job, qualify for secure and safe
housing, or pursue their educational goals."10 A.B. 1115, Third Reading Bill
Analysis, 2017-18 Sess., at 5 (Cal. 2017) [hereinafter "Cal. Bill Analysis"].
Within the Ninth Circuit in particular, a number of states have enacted
laws governing expungement to advance these policy goals. For example:
California. Originally enacted in 1909, California's expungement law
allows courts to "dismiss the accusations" against an offender, where certain
prerequisites have been met. Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1). As a result of the
dismissal, the offender is "released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from
the offense of which he or she has been convicted." Id. California has only
expanded its expungement regime in recent years, passing legislation in 2017 to
"increase opportunity for people with older criminal records." Cal. Bill Analysis at