Embed Size (px)
[…] laws are designed to treat convictions as if they never occurred, thereby furthering
important state objectives, such as reducing recidivism and crime and increasing
employment opportunities. These goals fall squarely within core state authority to
regulate employment, prevent crime, and protect public safety, all of which are
constitutionally protected state police powers.
11 Oregon and Nevada similarly treat individuals whose convictions have been expunged or sealed as "deemed not to have been previously convicted." Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.225(3); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 179.285(1)(a) (providing that if a record is sealed, "[a]ll proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to have occurred").
17
III. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FEDERALISM CANON OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION, THIS COURT SHOULD INTERPRET "CONVICTION" NARROWLY AND HOLD THAT EXPUNGED CONVICTIONS DO NOT SATISFY § 1101(a)(48)(A)
As demonstrated above, the power to define offenses and convictions