Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.
15
5; see Cal. Penal Code § 1203.42(a). As the legislative history explains, the new
statute is intended to "help further reduce recidivism, building upon statewide
efforts to assist those who have served their time and proven their willingness to be
productive, contributing, law-abiding members of society." A.B. 1115, Comm. on
Pub. Safety, 2017-18 Sess., at 3 (Cal. 2017).
Hawaii. Hawaii permits first- or second-time drug-related offenders
to seek expungement of their convictions after completion of a substance-abuse
program. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-622.5(4). In enacting this program in 2002, "[t]he
legislature intended to . . . [serve] the best interests of the individual and the
community at large" and to "produce a reduction in crime and recidivism." Id. cmt.
para. 1.
Montana. In 2017, Montana's legislature approved a statute providing
for the expungement of misdemeanor convictions. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-1101.