Embed Size (px)
[…] The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., and its

implementing regulations, 40 C.F.R. Parts 1500-08, require agencies to evaluate the effects of a

project in an environmental impact statement. The scope of the review should include all

connected, cumulative, or similar actions.87 Connected actions are closely related, and

86 Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 488 (1951); La. Ass'n of Indep. Producers and Royalty Owners v. F.E.R.C., 958 F.2d 1101, 1115-6 (D.C. Cir. 1992). 87 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).

20150102-5158 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 1/2/2015 1:06:52 PM

26

“interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”88

A cumulative impact “results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other

past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions”89 If actions have “cumulatively

significant impacts . . . [, they] should [] be discussed in the same impact statement.”90 Projects