Embed Size (px)
[…] pipeline. The first is to determine whether the project qualifies for a certificate of public

convenience and necessity under Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c). The

application for a federal license also triggers an environmental review under the National

Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), with FERC designated as lead

agency, 15 U.S.C. § 717n(b)(1). The issue here is whether the Commission erred in its role under

the Natural Gas Act, which mandates that decisions be based on substantial evidence, 15 U.S.C.

§ 717r(b).51

The Commission failed to provide information and analysis about the need for the

proposed pipeline, and instead relied on the self-serving claims made by the project proponents.

49 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). (“No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived. . .”) 50 See, e.g., N.Y. E.C.L. §§ 11-0101 to 11-0113; Alec L. v. Jackson, 863 F.Supp.2d 11, 13 (D.C. Cir. 2012). 51 Mo. Public Service Comn. v. F.E.R.C., 215 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

20150102-5158 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 1/2/2015 1:06:52 PM

15