• Upload
[…] See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 15a.33 (Agriculture); 24 C.F.R. § 3.410 (Housing & Urban Development); 29 C.F.R. § 36.410 (Labor); 38 C.F.R. § 23.410 (Veterans Affairs); 40 C.F.R. § 5.410 (EPA).

Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 119 Filed: 05/08/2017 Pg: 17 of 58

Page 18: No. 15-2056 In the United States Court of Appeals for the ...€¦ · No. 15-2056 . In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit . G.G., by his next friend and mother,

10

opportunity for members of both sexes.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a), (c); HEW,

40 Fed. Reg. 24128 (June 4, 1975). Nonetheless, recipients are permitted

to establish “separate teams for members of each sex where selection …

is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”

34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b).

3. Title IX is enforced by multiple agencies through formal rules and clear notice.

Because Title IX is authorized by the Spending Clause, see Franklin

v. Gwinnett Cnty. Pub. Sch., 503 U.S. 60, 74 (1992), Congress has vested