• Upload
[…] Whether the policy is lawful under Title IX, however, should never

have been in question. Indeed, the Board’s policy is not only permitted by

Title IX, but exceeds what Title IX requires. After all, Title IX and its

regulations have explicitly permitted sex-separated restrooms and locker

Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 119 Filed: 05/08/2017 Pg: 9 of 58

Page 10: No. 15-2056 In the United States Court of Appeals for the ...€¦ · No. 15-2056 . In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit . G.G., by his next friend and mother,

2

rooms for over forty years. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (permitting

“separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex,”

provided the facilities for “students of one sex” are “comparable” for

“students of the other sex”). The Congress that enacted Title IX never

dreamed that it was ending schools’ ability to provide those basic privacy

protections to students, and it never contemplated the situation facing