• Upload
[…] Sup. Ct. Bldg. Reg. 7, http://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/ buildingregulations.pdf (last visited Apr. 7, 2016) (defining “dem-onstration” to include “demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct that involve the communication or expression of views or grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which is reasonably likely to draw a crowd or onlook-ers,” but excluding “casual use by visitors or tourists that is not reasonably likely to attract a crowd or onlookers”); see also 40 U.S.C. 6102(a) (authorizing the Marshal of the Court, with the approval of the Chief Justice of the United States, to issue such regulations as “are necessary for * * * (1) the adequate protection of the Supreme Court Building and grounds and of individuals and property in the Building and grounds; and (2) the maintenance of suitable order and decorum within the Building and grounds”); Miska v. Talkin, No. 13-cv-1735 (D.D.C.) (challenge by petitioner and others to constitutionality of Regulation Seven). The Mar-shal’s regulation is not at issue in this case.