• Upload
[…] In deeming Section 6135 reasonable, the court of appeals rejected petitioner’s argument that the provi-sion is impermissibly overbroad. Pet. App. 44a-51a, 55a-56a. The court emphasized that “restrictions of expressive activity in a nonpublic forum need not satisfy any least-restrictive-means threshold”; rather,

Page 11: No. 15-863 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-04-13 · Whether 40 U.S.C. 6135, which makes it “unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assem-blages

7

“Congress may prophylactically frame prohibitions at a level of generality as long as the lines it draws are reasonable, even if particular applications within those lines would implicate the government’s interests to a greater extent than others.”