• Upload
[…] HAROLD H. HODGE, PETITIONER v.

PAMELA TALKIN, MARSHAL, SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, ET AL.

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS IN OPPOSITION

DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General

Counsel of Record BENJAMIN C. MIZER

Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General

MICHAEL S. RAAB DANIEL TENNY

Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 [email protected] (202) 514-2217

Page 2: No. 15-863 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-04-13 · Whether 40 U.S.C. 6135, which makes it “unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assem-blages

(I)

QUESTION PRESENTED

Whether 40 U.S.C. 6135, which makes it “unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assem-blages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement,” is facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment.

Page 3: No. 15-863 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-04-13 · Whether 40 U.S.C. 6135, which makes it “unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assem-blages

(III)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page