• Upload
[…] The provision at issue here is

Page 17: No. 15-863 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-04-13 · Whether 40 U.S.C. 6135, which makes it “unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assem-blages

13

legitimate in its ordinary application to parades, pro-cessions, and assemblages in the Court building or grounds.

b. The second portion of Section 6135 makes it un-lawful to “display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” 40 U.S.C. 6135. The court of appeals correctly construed that language to apply only to the display of devices designed to attract attention. See Pet. App. 50a-51a.