• Upload
[…] Page 33: No. 15- In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 12. 1. · No. 15-___ In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ MARK J. SHERIFF, SARAH SHERIFF, WILES, BOYLE, BURKHOLDER

19

tions taken while engaged in public service on a tem-

porary or occasional basis are as varied as the reach

of government itself.” Id. at 1665.

b. The Sixth Circuit’s narrow reading of “officer”

conflicts with Filarsky. As a general matter, the def-

inition of “officer” dates to the time examined in

Filarsky. The law that put this definition in its cur-

rent home, 1 U.S.C. § 1, replaced a similar definition

from 1871. Act of July 30, 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-278,

§ 2, 61 Stat. 633, 641; Act of Feb. 25, 1871, 41 Cong.

ch. 71, § 2, 16 Stat. 431 (defining “officer” to “include

any person authorized by law to perform the duties

of such office”). It is unlikely that this definition ex-

cluded private contractors performing government

duties given “the nature of government at the time.”

Filarsky, 132 S. Ct. at 1662. Courts recognized then

that individuals appointed to temporarily undertake