• Upload
[…] referred to as the Ohio Taxpayers’ Bill of Rights.”

Anthony L. Ehler and Randall A. Osipow, Am. Sub.

S.B. 147: Ohio Taxpayers’ Bill of Rights, 3.5 Ohio

Tax Review 10, 10 (Sept./Oct. 1989). The law grant-

ed taxpayers certain rights against the State. 143

Ohio Laws 877, 879-86 (1989). As relevant here, one

section directed the Attorney General to “provide to

the special counsel appointed to represent the state

in connection with [certain tax] claims . . . the official

letterhead stationery of the attorney general.” Id. at

877 (codified at Ohio Rev. Code § 109.08). It required

special counsel to “use the letterhead stationery, but

only in connection with the collection of such claims

arising out of those taxes.” Id. The next section di-

rected the Attorney General to appoint “problem res-

olution officers” to handle concerns from tax debtors

about employees “or the special counsel assigned to