• Upload
[…] Page 32: No. 16-309 I T Supreme Court of the United States › wp-content › uploads › 2017 › 03 › 16...2017/03/16  · No. 16-309 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States DIVNA MASLENJAK,

22

That commonsense point is confirmed by other provisions of the federal criminal code involving procurement. These provisions likewise involve some wrongdoing to procure some action, and logically entail a causal link between the wrongdoing and the action. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 214 (“Whoever stipulates for or gives or receives ... any fee, commission, bonus, or thing of value for procuring or endeavoring to procure from any Federal Reserve bank any advance, loan, or extension of credit ... [without formal disclosure] ... shall be [punished].”); 18 U.S.C. § 2235 (“Whoever maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed, shall be [punished].”).