• Upload
[…] 22

That commonsense point is confirmed by other provisions of the federal criminal code involving procurement. These provisions likewise involve some wrongdoing to procure some action, and logically entail a causal link between the wrongdoing and the action. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 214 (“Whoever stipulates for or gives or receives ... any fee, commission, bonus, or thing of value for procuring or endeavoring to procure from any Federal Reserve bank any advance, loan, or extension of credit ... [without formal disclosure] ... shall be [punished].”); 18 U.S.C. § 2235 (“Whoever maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed, shall be [punished].”). Without a causal link, one cannot sensibly say that the defendant unlawfully “procured” a loan under Section 214 or a search warrant under Section 2235.

That reading also properly aligns Section 1425(a) with its civil counterpart, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).