• Upload
[…] It thus creates a naturalization “procurement” crime distinct from, but derivative of, an underlying violation of law.

Page 29: No. 16-309 I T Supreme Court of the United States › wp-content › uploads › 2017 › 03 › 16...2017/03/16  · No. 16-309 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States DIVNA MASLENJAK,

19

Proof of a predicate violation of law is necessary, but not sufficient, for conviction under Section 1425(a).

To satisfy the “contrary to law” element of Section 1425(a) in this case, the Government alleged two different predicate offenses. The first—and the one at issue here—was a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), which prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” The second was a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3), which prohibits obtaining naturalization without “good moral character.”

By holding that Mrs.