• Upload
[…] See Pet. App. 91-92a. Accordingly, it follows that her

Page 41: No. 16-309 I T Supreme Court of the United States › wp-content › uploads › 2017 › 03 › 16...2017/03/16  · No. 16-309 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States DIVNA MASLENJAK,

31

conviction is legally invalid if either of the alternative theories of guilt is legally invalid. See, e.g., Skilling, 561 U.S. at 414; Hedgpeth v. Pulido, 555 U.S. 57, 58 (2008) (per curiam); Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298, 312 (1957). If Section 1015(a) requires proof of a material false statement, then Mrs. Maslenjak’s conviction under Section 1425(a) and subsequent denaturalization under Section 1451(e) cannot stand.

Section 1015(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to ... naturalization ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). Although the defense argued at trial that the Government had to prove that any false statement was material, Pet.