• Upload
[…] The Sixth Circuit answered that question in the affirmative, and thereby erred as a matter of law.

At issue here is the interplay of several statutory provisions. The first is located in Title 8 (“Aliens and Nationality”), and governs “[r]evocation of naturalization.” 8 U.S.C. § 1451. As relevant here, that provision directs a court to “revoke, set aside and declare void the final order admitting [a naturalized American] to citizenship” when that person “shall be convicted under section 1425 of title 18 of knowingly procuring naturalization in violation of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1451(e).

Section 1425 of title 18, in turn, is part of the federal criminal code. That provision, which is entitled “Procurement of citizenship or naturalization unlawfully,” specifies in relevant part that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than [10 to 25 years], … or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). It thus creates a naturalization “procurement” crime distinct from, but derivative of, an underlying violation of law.