• Upload
[…] Page 15: No. 16-309 I T Supreme Court of the United States › wp-content › uploads › 2017 › 03 › 16...2017/03/16  · No. 16-309 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States DIVNA MASLENJAK,

5

PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

18 U.S.C. § 1425 provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than [10 to 25 years], … or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1015 provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) provides in relevant part: