Embed Size (px)
[…] Dodd v. United States, 545 U.S. 353, 357 (2005) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In any event, petitioners’ policy arguments lack merit.

1. As borne out in the statutory text, Congress in-tended in the FDCPA to proscribe certain debt-collection practices only when they were committed by a specified group of “debt collectors.” Congress could have taken a different approach and applied the FDCPA’s substantive provisions to any person collecting a consumer debt—as some States have done in their analogous statutes. See,

37

e.g., W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-122(c), (d) (defining “debt collector” as “any person or organization engaging di-rectly or indirectly” in “any action, conduct, or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a con-sumer”); N.H. Rev. Stat.