• Upload
[…] Co. v. D.M.S.I., LLC, 871 F.3d 751, 759

(9th Cir. 2017); Artichoke Joe’s Cal. Grand Casino v. Norton, 353 F.3d 712, 719-

720 (9th Cir. 2003). A district court’s decision on cross motions for summary

judgment is also reviewed de novo. See Guatay Christian Fellowship v. County of

San Diego, 670 F.3d 957, 970 (9th Cir. 2011); Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v.

Conoco Phillips Co., 546 F.3d 1142, 1145 (9th Cir. 2008).

ARGUMENT

I. THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ORGANIZING A HALF BLOOD

INDIAN COMMUNITY TRIBAL GOVERNMENT UNDER

THE IRA AND THE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT ARE SET

FORTH IN 25 U.S.C. § 5129 AND 25 C.F.R. § 81.1.

Title 25 of the United States Code § 5123 provides:

Any Indian tribe shall have the right to . . . adopt an appropriate

constitution . . . at a special election authorized and called by the

Secretary . . .

* * *

The Secretary shall call and hold an election . . . (A) within one

hundred and eighty days after the receipt of a tribal request.

Case: 17-17463, 04/20/2018, ID: 10845749, DktEntry: 9, Page 16 of 51

Page 17: No. 17-17463 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · “Indian tribe” as defined in 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (“§ 5129”) and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w) (“§ 81.1(w)”) and, therefore,

13

25 U.S.C. § 5123(a)-(c). (emphasis added).