• Upload
[…] been established for them or their ancestors. 25 U.S.C. § 5129; 25 C.F.R. §

81.1(w).

If an Indian group can meet these Three Criteria, then they are an Indian

tribe as that term is used in 25 U.S.C. § 5123, and they are eligible for an election

conducted by the Secretary under § 5123 and § 5129 and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(i) and §

81.1(w).

In addition, in order to be eligible for an IRA Election under the Secretary’s

Regulations, any petition submitted to the Secretary requesting an election must be

signed by at least “60 percent of the tribe’s adult members.” 25 C.F.R. § 81.5(b).

Under the Regulations, an “adult member” is defined as “any Indian as

defined in paragraph (i) of this section who has attained the age of 18 years,” 25

C.F.R. § 81.1(a), and “Indians” is defined as “any person not a member of one of

the listed or eligible to be listed tribes who possess at least one-half degree of

Indian blood.” 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(i)(2).

Taking the criteria established in both Section 5129 and Part 81 together, a

group of Indians is eligible for an IRA Election if its members: (1) possesses at

Case: 17-17463, 04/20/2018, ID: 10845749, DktEntry: 9, Page 18 of 51