• Upload
[…] criteria. In the Regulations, the Secretary defined an Indian as “any person not a

Case: 17-17463, 04/20/2018, ID: 10845749, DktEntry: 9, Page 27 of 51

Page 28: No. 17-17463 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · “Indian tribe” as defined in 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (“§ 5129”) and 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(w) (“§ 81.1(w)”) and, therefore,

24

member of one of the listed or eligible to be listed tribes [listed on the Federal

Register as a federally recognized Indian tribe] who possesses at least one-half

degree of Indian blood.” 25 C.F.R. § 81.1(i).

In the IRA Regulations, the Secretary defined the term “tribe” as “any group

of Indians whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for

whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that reservation.” 25

C.F.R. § 81.1(w). Again, taken together, the Regulations are clear and

unambiguous, they define an “Indian” as a person who is “not a member” of any

federally recognized Indian tribe, who “possesses at least one-half degree of Indian