• Upload
[…] terminated. ER 21. The fact that the Indians were conveyed portions of the

Reservation at the time of termination is supported by the Administrative Record.

ER 35-36, 64-66.

In addition, the term “splinter group” is used in 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(d), which

is part of the Acknowledgment Regulations that the Secretary has promulgated to

“establish a department procedure and policy for acknowledging that certain

American Indian groups exist as tribes.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. It is not part of the IRA

Regulations for determining whether an “Indian tribe,” as defined by § 5129 and §

81.1 are eligible for an IRA Election under § 5123.

Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations Section 83.3(d) states:

Splinter groups, political factions, communities or groups of any

character that separate from the main body of a currently

acknowledged tribe may not be acknowledged under these

regulations.

The phrase “under these regulations,” refers to the Acknowledgment

Regulations found in 25 C.F.R. Part 83 and not the Regulations governing IRA

Elections. Thus, the Secretary’s own regulations limit the use of the “splinter

group” criteria to the acknowledgment process.