No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] ensuring that they were subject to the individualized visa screening process before being

granted authorization to travel to, and being admitted to, the United States.

Congress’s specification of countries of concern expressly included Iraq and Syria,

areas where “[t]he Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) * * * maintain[s] a formidable

force.”1 See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(I), (ii)(I). Congress also included countries that

have been designated by the Secretary of State as state sponsors of international

terrorism—currently, Iran, Sudan, and Syria. Id. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(II), (ii)(II).2 And

Congress authorized DHS to designate additional countries or areas of concern, based on

“whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases the likelihood that the

alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United States”; “whether a foreign

1 U.S. Dep’t of State, Country Reports on Terrorism 2015 at 6 (June 2016), https://

www.state.gov/documents/organization/258249.pdf. 2 U.S. Dep’t of State, State Sponsors of Terrorism, https://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/

c14151. htm.