No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] The INA’s

definition of “refugee” specifically includes persons who have a well-founded fear of

persecution on the basis of “religion,” along with other grounds. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42);

see also id. § 1231(b)(3)(A). The admission of refugees thus often involves decisions about

the admission of individuals on the basis of threats or fears of persecution because of their

religious views and practices, and those statutory protections against religious persecution

plainly serve a secular purpose.

12 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1157(f)(2) (providing for training for officials adjudicating

refugee cases on, inter alia, “distinctions within a country between the nature of and treatment of various religious practices and believers”); 22 U.S.C. § 6411 note (creating special envoy to promote religious freedom of religious minorities in Asia); id. § 8411(b)(2)(F) (authorizing assistance to Pakistan to support “ethnic or religious minorities”); see also, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1157 note (identifying as “categories of aliens” for purposes of refugee determinations “members of a religious minority in Iran” that are targets of persecution, and identifying for refugee purposes “[a]liens who are (or were) nationals of an independent state of the former Soviet Union or of Estonia, Latvia, or Lithuania and who are current members of, and demonstrate public, active, and continuous participation (or attempted participation) in the religious activities of[] the Ukrainian Catholic Church or the Ukrainian Orthodox Church”); Adjustment of Status of Certain Syrian Nationals, Pub. L. No. 106-378, § 2(b)(1)(A), 114 Stat. 1442 (2000) (providing special adjustment of status benefits for certain “Jewish national[s] of Syria”).

Case: 17-35105, 02/16/2017, ID: 10322287, DktEntry: 154, Page 51 of 61