No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement

to it.” Roth, 408 U.S. at 577. Where a plaintiff asserts a property (or liberty) interest in a

statutory benefit like admission upon a visa, the existence of the requisite entitlement “is

determined largely by the language of the statute and the extent to which the entitlement

is couched in mandatory terms.” Wedges/Ledges, 24 F.3d at 62 (quotation marks and citation

omitted). Here, the relevant statute unequivocally instructs that a visa does not “entitle any

alien * * * to be admitted [to] the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) (footnote omitted).

And Congress further specified that “the Secretary of State may at any time, in his

discretion, revoke [a] visa.” Id. § 1201(i); see 22 C.F.R. §§ 41.122(a), 42.82(a) (same).

An alien thus has no “claim of entitlement” to issuance of a visa, to keep a visa, or

to be admitted to the United States with a visa. Roth, 408 U.S. at 577. Accordingly, “the