No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.” Id. § 1101(a)(13)(A).

Admission to the United States generally requires a valid immigrant or nonimmigrant visa

or another entry document, such as a refugee travel document. See id. §§ 1181,

1182(a)(7)(A)(i), (B)(i)(II), 1203. LPRs, however, generally may enter without being

considered applicants for admission. Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C).

1. To obtain a visa, an alien must undergo a process, usually including an in-

person interview, and be found eligible by a State Department consular officer. 8 U.S.C.

§§ 1201(a)(1), 1202. Congress has provided, however, that “[n]othing in [the INA] shall

be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued,

to be admitted” into the United States, “if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United

States, he is found to be inadmissible.” Id. § 1201(h); see id. § 1182(a) (identifying grounds

of inadmissibility). The alien bears the burden to establish that he “is not inadmissible”

and “that he is entitled to the nonimmigrant, immigrant * * * or refugee status claimed.”