No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] (assuming without deciding that such an exception existed in a challenge based on U.S.-

citizen spouse’s due-process rights); Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.S. 753, 760 (1972) (similar

for challenge based on U.S. citizens’ First Amendment rights). But there is no basis for

the States to rely on any such exception to bring suit based on rights alleged to belong to

the aliens themselves.

The INA itself confirms the preclusion of the third-party review that the States seek

here. Congress has never authorized judicial review of the denial of a visa. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C.

§ 236(b)(1), (c)(1), (f); 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). And 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) explicitly provides that

a “consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke [a]

visa or other documentation,” and that “[t]here shall be no means of judicial review * * *

of a revocation under this subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such

revocation provides the sole ground for removal under” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B). Even if

that provision could be construed not to bar the affected alien himself from challenging a

visa revocation if he had a cognizable constitutional claim and no procedure through which

to raise it, see Webster v.