No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] Fiallo, 430 U.S. at 794. The INA

in turn grants substantial authority over that issue to the President. Under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1182(f), the President “may by proclamation * * * suspend the entry of all aliens or any

class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any

restrictions he may deem to be appropriate,” “for such period as he shall deem necessary,”

“[w]henever [he] finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United

States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States.” And under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1157(a)(2) and (3), he may determine the number of refugees whose admission “is

justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest,” and may also

determine how to allocate admissions among such refugees.

Case: 17-35105, 02/16/2017, ID: 10322287, DktEntry: 154, Page 39 of 61

Page 40: No. 17-35105 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …

28

The Order fits well within those expansive delegations of authority.