Embed Size (px)
[…] Holder, 725 F.3d 588 (6th Cir. 2013), a plaintiff’s challenge to his or her placement on the No Fly List should always be directed at the order at the conclusion of that administrative redress process rather than any initial determination.
Case: 17-35634, 03/23/2018, ID: 10810360, DktEntry: 31, Page 81 of 86
70
If this Court affirmed the district court on the jurisdictional question,
plaintiffs would not be precluded from bringing their substantive challenge to their
inclusion on the No Fly List – they would simply need to file a petition for review
in the court of appeals under Section 46110 bringing such a claim. Ordinarily,
such a petition must be filed within 60 days of the order being challenged, i.e. the
final DHS TRIP determination. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). However, a “court may
allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day * * * if there are reasonable grounds
for not filing by the 60th day.” Ibid. In this case, given existing circuit precedent
at the time plaintiffs filed their complaint, and given that the revised DHS TRIP
procedures central to the jurisdictional question were revised during the course of