Embed Size (px)
[…] requester to exhaust its administrative remedies, which includes
submission of a request that complies with the agency’s rules. 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(6)(A); Treas. Reg. § 601.702(c)(13). As long as the agency’s
rules are reasonable, a requester’s failure to comply with them subjects
its FOIA request to administrative closure, and any subsequent FOIA
suit may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted. Clemente v. F.B.I., 867 F.3d 111, 119 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
(agency rules judged by standard of reasonableness); see Treas. Reg.
§ 601.702(c)(1)(i) (request that does not “conform[ ] in every respect with
the rules and procedures set forth in this section” “shall be closed” as
noncompliant), (4)(i) (“only requests for records which fully comply with
the requirements of this section can be processed”).
When a statute like section 6103 restricts disclosure of the
material sought, Treas. Reg. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E) requires that a FOIA
request “establish the identity and the right of the person making the
USCA Case #17-5225 Document #1727399 Filed: 04/20/2018 Page 37 of 93
-25-
16470738.1