Embed Size (px)
[…] construction that the specific governs the general. See NLRB v. SW General, Inc.,

137 S. Ct. 929, 941 (2017). While Section 1152(a)(1)(A) sets a general rule

governing nondiscrimination in the issuance of immigrant visas by consular officers

and others involved in that process, Sections 1182(f) and 1185(a)(1) constitute more

specific, and thus controlling, grants of authority expressly and directly to the

President to restrict entry of aliens to protect the national interest. See Sale, 509

U.S. at 170-73.

Finally, even if the district court were correct that Section 1152(a)(1)(A)

would otherwise forbid withholding visas from aliens whose entry was suspended,

Section 1152(a)(1)(B) confirms that Section 1152(a)(1)(A) does not “limit the

authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of

immigrant visa applications.” The means by which the Secretary of State

implements the Proclamation’s entry restrictions—i.e., by withholding visas from

aliens who are not eligible for entry—constitutes a “procedure[]” within the meaning

of Section 1152(a)(1)(B).