Embed Size (px)
[…] border barrier construction. See Rapuano Second Decl. ¶¶ 6–7, Ex. C.
The reprogramming of funds under Section 8005 does not require a national emergency
declaration.
10 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b) contains identical transfer authority.
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 144 Filed 05/24/19 Page 17 of 56
ER31
Case: 19-16102, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383519, DktEntry: 86-1, Page 36 of 121
18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istri
ctC
ourt
Nor
ther
n D
istri
ct o
f Cal
iforn
ia
D. Section 2808
Under Section 2808, the Secretary of Defense “may undertake military construction
projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military
construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Section 2808
requires that the President first declare a national emergency under the NEA “that requires use of
the armed forces.” Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for “military construction
projects . . . that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Id.
Congress defined the term “military construction” as it is used in Section 2808 to
“include[] any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with
respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any