Embed Size (px)
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 144 Filed 05/24/19 Page 41 of 56
ER55
Case: 19-16102, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383519, DktEntry: 86-1, Page 60 of 121
42
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istri
ctC
ourt
Nor
ther
n D
istri
ct o
f Cal
iforn
ia
as to their argument that the reprogramming of $1 billion under Section 8005 to the Section 284
account for border barrier construction is unlawful.19
b. Section 2808
At the President’s direction, the DoD intends to use up to $3.6 billion in military
construction funding to facilitate border barrier construction. Defendants rely on Section 2808,
under which the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction projects, and may
authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects,
not otherwise authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). As is relevant here, Section 2808 requires
that (1) the President first declare a national emergency in accordance with the NEA that “requires
use of the armed forces,” (2) the use of funds be for “military construction projects,” and (3) the