Embed Size (px)
[…] obligations to comply with NEPA prior to proceeding with El Paso Project 1 under DOD’s
statutory authority, 10 U.S.C. § 284, and using DOD’s appropriations,” so that “DHS’s waiver has
no application to this project.” States Reply at 16 (emphasis added); see also Reply at 19
(“Defendants identify no statutory authority for a waiver for ‘expeditious construction’ under
DOD’s § 284 authority, and none exists.”).
The Court finds that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their NEPA argument because
of the waivers issued by DHS. DoD’s authority under Section 284 is derivative. Under the
statute, DoD is limited to providing support (including construction support) to other agencies, and
may invoke its authority only in response to a request from such an agency. See 10 U.S.C. § 284
(“The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other
department or agency of the Federal Government,” including support for “[c]onstruction of roads
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 144 Filed 05/24/19 Page 47 of 56
ER61
Case: 19-16102, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383519, DktEntry: 86-1, Page 66 of 121
48
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istri
ctC