Embed Size (px)
[…] Mnuchin, No. 1:19-cv-00969 (TNM) (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 2019), ECF No. 17; see also House Br. at 17 (requesting preliminary injunction “prohibiting defendants from transferring and spending funds in excess of what Congress appropriated for counter-narcotics support under 10 U.S.C. § 284”).
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 144 Filed 05/24/19 Page 42 of 56
ER56
Case: 19-16102, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383519, DktEntry: 86-1, Page 61 of 121
43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istri
ctC
ourt
Nor
ther
n D
istri
ct o
f Cal
iforn
ia
§ 2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term “military installation” to “mean[] a base, camp, post,
station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the
Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of
operational control.” Id. § 2801(c)(4).
Plaintiffs reason that border barrier construction does not constitute construction “carried
out with respect to a military installation,” because (1) the U.S.-Mexico border is not a military