Embed Size (px)
[…] or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation” is irrelevant. No one
disputes that border barrier construction constitutes “construction.” What matters is that Section
2801(a) limits such construction—however broad that term might be—to construction related to a
military installation. In other words, the critical language of Section 2801(a) is not the word
“includes,” it is the condition “with respect to a military installation.”
Turning next to the statutory definition of “military installation,” Section 2801(c)(4)
provides in relevant part that it “means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” And Defendants make no
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 144 Filed 05/24/19 Page 43 of 56
ER57
Case: 19-16102, 07/31/2019, ID: 11383519, DktEntry: 86-1, Page 62 of 121
44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istri
ctC
ourt
Nor
ther
n D
istri