Embed Size (px)
[…] See Dkt. No. 131 at 3.
E. Treasury Forfeiture Fund (Section 9705)
Through 31 U.S.C. § 9705, Congress established in the Treasury of the United States a
separate fund known as the “Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a).
Funds are generally available to the Secretary of the Treasury “with respect to seizures and
forfeitures made pursuant to [applicable] law,” and for certain “law enforcement purposes.” Id.
State and local law enforcement agencies that participate in the seizure or forfeiture of property
may receive “[e]quitable sharing payments.” Id. § 9705(a)(1)(G). Section 9705(a)(1)(G) details
three statutory avenues for the provision of such equitable sharing payments: “Equitable sharing
payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign
countries pursuant to section 616(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)), section 981 of
title 18, or subsection (h) of this section, and all costs related thereto.” Equitable sharing
payments are statutorily capped, however, by the value of seized property. 31 U.S.C.
§ 9705(b)(2). After the TFF has accounted for not only the current fiscal year’s mandatory
expenses—which include equitable sharing payments—but also set aside adequate funds for the