Embed Size (px)
[…] the consumer to his right to dispute the debt. Id. This validation notice
requirement was designed to ‘‘eliminate the recurring problem of debt
collectors dunning the wrong person or attempting to collect debts which
the consumer has already paid.’’ S. Rep. No. 95-382, at 4 (1977), reprinted
in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1695, 1699.
2. In 2010, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act, which created the Bureau and granted it
authority to enforce compliance with the FDCPA. Pub. L. No. 111-203,
§ 1089, 124 Stat. 1376, 2092-93 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(b)(6)). The
Dodd-Frank Act also empowered the Bureau to “prescribe rules with
respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors, as defined in the
[FDCPA].” Id. (codified at § 1692l(d)). It appears that one reason Congress
gave the Bureau this authority was to address issues in the validation
process. See S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 19 (‘‘In addition to concerns about debt
Case: 20-1089 Document: 23 Filed: 05/15/2020 Pages: 38
4