• Upload
[…] Higgs and similarly situated federal capital defendants. See JA 163-64. The court

    stated, however, that it could not avoid that result until “a higher court dispels [its]

    concern that it lacks authority to act.” JA 165.

    The next day, the government timely filed a Notice of Appeal, JA 168, and it

    filed this brief the following day.

    SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

    I. The FDPA’s plain text dictates what the district court was compelled to

    do in this case. Because the law of Maryland “does not provide for implementation

    of a sentence of death,” Section 3596(a) requires that the “court shall designate

    another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of

    death, and the sentence shall be implemented in th[at] State in the manner prescribed

    by [its] law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). Contrary to the district court’s reasoning, nothing

    in the FDPA suggests that an alternative state can be designated only when the

    sentence is imposed. Just the opposite, Section 3596(a) refers expressly to the time