• Upload
[…] his crimes.

    Earlier this week, however, the district court impeded the execution on an

    unexpected and unprecedented ground. The court held that Maryland’s repeal of its

    state death penalty in 2013 meant that the United States could no longer carry out

    Higgs’s federal death sentence, because the Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994

    (FDPA) generally provides that federal death sentences must be implemented “in

    the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18

    U.S.C. § 3596(a). As the government pointed out, however, the FDPA anticipated

    and avoided this precise problem, by providing that “[i]f the law of th[at] State does

    not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate

    USCA4 Appeal: 20-18 Doc: 6 Filed: 12/31/2020 Pg: 9 of 44

  • 2

    another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of

    death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner

    prescribed by such law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

    The district court agreed that a straightforward application of that provision

    would warrant designation of Indiana—the site of the federal execution chamber and

    the federal death row, where Higgs has been housed for the past 20 years—to supply