• Upload
[…] criminal judgments generally cannot be modified by the sentencing court once they

    have been imposed. See Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 824 (2010) (A

    “ ‘judgment of conviction that includes [a sentence of imprisonment] constitutes a

    final judgment’ and may not be modified by a district court except in limited

    circumstances.”) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(b)) (brackets in original). But that

    USCA4 Appeal: 20-18 Doc: 6 Filed: 12/31/2020 Pg: 32 of 44

  • 25

    general rule has no application to designations under Section 3596(a) for two

    reasons.

    First, as discussed above, Section 3596(a) itself unambiguously directs that

    the district court “shall designate” an alternative State “[i]f the law of the State [in

    which the sentence is imposed] does not provide for implementation of a sentence

    of death” at the time “[w]hen the sentence is to be implemented.” 18 U.S.C.

    § 3596(a). That specific authorization would take precedence over any contrary

    general rule against modification of criminal judgments. Cf. Radzanower v. Touche