• Upload
[…] • 8

    prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed,” unless “the law

    of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death,” in which

    case “the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the

    implementation of a sentence of death,” and “the sentence shall be implemented in

    the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

    At the time the district court entered the Judgment and Order, the State of

    Maryland provided for the death penalty. See Md. Code, Art. 27, §§ 413, 627 (2001).

    The court therefore had no occasion to address the provision of Section 3596(a) that

    applies when “the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence

    of death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

    D. Direct Appeal and First Motion for Collateral Review

    This Court affirmed Higgs’s convictions and sentences, and the Supreme

    Court denied certiorari. Higgs, 353 F.3d at 334; see 543 U.S. 999. The district court