Embed Size (px)
[…] grated utility—wherein one utility provides generation, transmission-and-distribu-
tion, and retail services within a defined service area. More recently, some jurisdic-
tions have decoupled these three stages.
In either case, transmission is characterized by natural monopoly. Morgan Stan-
ley Capital Grp. Inc. v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 554 U.S. 527, 536 (2008); TXU, 165
S.W.3d at 827. The Texas Legislature recognizes both vertically-integrated utilities
and transmission-and-distribution utilities as monopolies. E.g., Tex. Util. Code
§§ 11.002(b), 31.001(b), 39.001(a). In the monopoly utility market, “the normal
forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate.”
Id. § 11.002(b). Therefore, “[p]ublic agencies regulate utility rates, operations, and
services as a substitute for competition.” Id.; see also Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v.
PUCT, 104 S.W.3d 225, 227-28 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.) (describing this
as a “regulatory compact” with the public).
State and federal regulation of electricity occupy separate spheres. The federal