No. 20-5280 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] statutorily mandated requirements for its pay packages and gave no consideration

to factors that Congress required it to consider, and thus acted ultra vires.

Moreover, even if the Postal Service were correct—which it is not—that the

inclusion of the phrase “it shall be the policy of the Postal Service” in Sections

1003(a)2 and 1004(a)3 somehow allows it to ignore those mandates, that phrase

does not appear in Section 101(c), which provides a second source of the Postal

Service’s obligation to provide compensation comparable to the private sector, 4 or

in Section 1004(b), which is the statutory foundation of the Postal Service’s

obligation to consult with NAPS. 5

2 “It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits” comparable to those paid by the private sector. 39 U.S.C. § 1003(a). 3 “It shall be the policy of the Postal Service . . . to provide adequate and reasonable differentials in rates of pay . . . .” 39 U.S.C. § 1004(a). 4 “[T]he Postal Service shall achieve and