The 2008 changes did not expressly address the recording requirements for digital plats. G.S. 47-30(a) provides that “all plats” must have prescribed margins and must comply with statutorily prescribed sizes as specified in advance by each county. Dimensional requirements enable registers to manage plat review and reproduction. They also enable presenters to antici-pate what any particular county will accept for recording.

The statutes have certification requirements for most types of plats. G.S. 47-30(d) requires that “[t]here shall appear on each plat a certificate by the person under whose supervision the survey or plat was made, stating the origin of the information shown on the plat, including recorded deed and plat references shown thereon,” in a prescribed form. The form requires a surveyor’s signature and seal or stamp. G.S. 47-30(f) requires a surveyor’s “certificate on the face of the plat” with respect to the application of land use regulations.