Reliance on the procedures in these rules is not intended to define the standard of care for a reasonably careful and prudent user of a register’s index. Users may be expected to search for names according to variations in appearance that should reasonably be anticipated.

Accordingly, searchers should look for names in the index using a reasonably careful and pru-dent approach. Documents that can be found this way will be deemed properly registered and the users will be held to have constructive knowledge of them. This is the law by statute, G.S. 161-22(h), which provides as follows:

No instrument shall be deemed registered until it has been indexed in a manner to put a reasonably careful and prudent examiner on notice upon inquiry, and, if upon inquiry, the instrument would have been found.

The new Minimum Standards are a different basic approach to indexing than was followed under the rules that have been in effect since the 1990s.