• Upload
[…] subsection (c) of this section”). The superior court’s comprehensive factual review of

an attorney’s fee as contemplated by N.C.G.S. § 97-90(c) is quite unlike the kind of

analysis conducted by the Court of Appeals, which typically reviews for errors of law.

See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2017) (“[A]ppeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the

Court of Appeals [is] for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern

appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions.”

(emphasis added)); see also id. § 7A-26 (2017) (providing that the Court of Appeals

has “jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General

Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal

inference” (emphasis added)).

Indeed, the appellate jurisdiction now possessed by the Court of Appeals was

the same as that possessed by the superior court before the enactment of subsection

(c), as explained in Brice:

When the appeal comes on for hearing[,] it is heard by the