Embed Size (px)
[…] (F-94).
“Courts shall presume that pleadings, motions, and other papers are filed in good faith. No sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order. "Groundless" for purposes of this rule means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. A general denial does not constitute a violation of this rule. The amount requested for damages does not constitute a violation of this rule.”
5.5. Article 16 Section 48:
31
Article 16 Section 48 provides the District Court and Texas
Judicial system with common law jurisdiction to determine if any
law existing at time of constitution is repugnant to same:
“All laws and parts of laws now in force in the State of Texas, which are not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States, or to this Constitution, shall continue and remain in force as the laws of this State, until they expire by their own limitation or shall be amended or repealed by the Legislature.”15 (Bolding added)
Appellant pled this against the false claim of want of
jurisdiction in favor of state sovereign immunity in his Response
to Defendants’ Plea to the Jurisdiction (F-191) Appellant also
brought this up at the hearing on the Plea to the Jurisdiction (H-
10 Line 19-24).