Embed Size (px)
[…] a wider array of remedies that courts can tailor to individual survivors' and
families' specific circumstances. The DVPA, for example, allows courts
to restrain the respondent from further violence for at least one year;
exclude the respondent from the survivor's residence, workplace, or
school; prohibit the respondent from coming within a certain distance of
specified locations; order the respondent to participate in a domestic
violence treatment program; and " [o]rder other relief as [the court] deems
necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other family or
38 RCW 26.50.060(l)(a) (the court may "[r]estrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence"). 39 RCW 26.50.060(1)(b) (the court may "[e]xclude the respondent from the dwelling that the parties share, from the residence, workplace, or school of the petitioner, or from the day care or school of a child"); see also RCW 26.50.060(1)(c) (the court may "[p]rohibit the respondent from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a srecified distance from a specified location"). 4 Ko, supra note 36, at 368. 41 Id.