Embed Size (px)
[…] found to be compensable under Washington law. See Lyons and In re

Meyer.

All of the lllJunes and damages alleged by Guttormsen were the

direct and proximate cause of respondents' misconduct, including QLS, and

viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, all

five elements for a private cause of action under the CPA have been met.

H. Violation of RCW 9A.82.

RCW 9A.82.045 provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to collect any unlawful debt. A violation of this section is a class C felony.

47

RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a), provides as follows:

(1 )(a) A person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or by an offense defined in RCW 9A.40.100, 9.68A.IOO, 9.68A.101, or 9A.88.070, or by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorney's fees.

RCW 9A, 82. 010(4) defines 'criminal profiteering" as follows: