Embed Size (px)
[…] dispel uncertainty regarding the ownership of their Note, prepare and incur

the expense of submitting Qualified Written Reqeusts to address

Respondents'misconduct. (CP 519-529z) Such damages have been recently

found to be compensable under Washington law. See Lyons and In re

Meyer.

All of the lllJunes and damages alleged by Guttormsen were the

direct and proximate cause of respondents' misconduct, including QLS, and

viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, all

five elements for a private cause of action under the CPA have been met.

H. Violation of RCW 9A.82.

RCW 9A.82.045 provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to collect any unlawful debt. A violation of this section is a class C felony.

47

RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a), provides as follows: