• Upload
[…] in a contract murder scheme, who is not the employer initiating the scheme, and who

is guilty of the murder as an aider and abettor, i.e., as a principal in the second degree,

eligible for the death penalty under the wording of the Maryland statute? An

examination of the statutory language indicates that the premise for Evans’s argument

is reasonab ly debatable.

Under the Maryland death penalty statute, a death sentence cannot be imposed

unless the State proves, beyond a reasonab le doubt, that one or more of the statutorily

enumerated aggravating circumstances exist. The statute, in § 2-303(g)(1) of the

Criminal Law Article, sets forth ten “aggravating circum stances ,” although some of

them cover alternative situations. The sixth and seventh aggravating circumstances are

as follows:

“(vi) the defendant committed the murder under an agreement

or contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration to commit

the murder;

“(vii) the defendant employed or engaged another to commit the

murder and the murder was committed under an agreement or

contract for remuneration or promise of remuneration; . . . .”

-15-