• Upload
[…] allegation of error is partly based upon a decision of the United States Supreme Court

or of this Court rendered after the defendant’s capital sentencing proceeding. Oken v.

State , 378 Md. 179, 835 A.2d 1105 (2003), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 124 S.Ct. 2084,

___ L.Ed.2d ___ (2004), was a Rule 4-345 proceeding to correct an illegal or irregular

sentence. The defendant Oken argued, relying on recent Supreme Court cases, that a

constitutional error in the capital sentencing proceeding contributed to the death

sentence. Section 2-303(i) of the Maryland death penalty statute provides that the trier

of facts “shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating

circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating

circum stances .” (Empha sis added). In Oken , the case was presented to the sentencing

jury under this “preponderance of the evidence” standard. The defendant Oken had

raised no objection to this in the sentencing proceeding or in a prior post conviction

proceeding.