truongminh
[…] found, as well as related statutes or other provisions of the same act in
which the provision is found, is appropriate as part of the determination
whether a plain meaning can be ascertained." Opinion at 5-6 (citing City
ofSeattle v. Allison, 148 Wn.2d 75, 81, 59 P.3d 85 (2002) (quoting
10
Department of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10,
43 P.3d 4 (2002))).
Relying on this Court's precedent as its starting point, the Court of
Appeals began by examining the statutory language for the sales tax
exemption to those drugs "dispensed to patients pursuant to a
prescription." RCW 82.08.0281(1). "Prescription" under the statute means
"an order, formula, or recipe issued in any form of oral, written,
electronic, or other means of transmission by a duly licensed practitioner
authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a).
Applying this statutory definition, the Court deemed the statute
plain and unambiguous that "practitioners authorized by the laws of this
state to prescribe" did not include authorizations to use marijuana for
medical use.