• Upload
[…] The Department of State has made the determination, to

which the court must defer, that defendants enjoy immunity. In arriving at this determination,

the United States emphasizes that it expresses no view on the merits of plaintiffs’ claims.

BACKGROUND

On April 13, 2015, plaintiffs, Sharon Ben-Haim and Ofir Ben-Haim (hereinafter

“plaintiffs”), brought an action in this Court against the “Rabbinical Religious Courts

Administration of Israel” (hereinafter “the rabbinical courts”), six judges on Israel’s rabbinical

1 This filing is submitted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which provides that “any officer of the Department of Justice[] may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

01a

Page 48: No. A-002247-15T4...No. A-002247-15T4. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY, APPELLATE DIVISION . SHARON BEN-HAIM, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DANIEL EDRI, et al., Defendants-Respondents

2