Embed Size (px)
[…] as accepted by the Executive Branch. The Department of State has made the determination, to
which the court must defer, that defendants enjoy immunity. In arriving at this determination,
the United States emphasizes that it expresses no view on the merits of plaintiffs’ claims.
BACKGROUND
On April 13, 2015, plaintiffs, Sharon Ben-Haim and Ofir Ben-Haim (hereinafter
“plaintiffs”), brought an action in this Court against the “Rabbinical Religious Courts
Administration of Israel” (hereinafter “the rabbinical courts”), six judges on Israel’s rabbinical
1 This filing is submitted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which provides that “any officer of the Department of Justice[] may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”
01a
2
courts, and an employee of the rabbinical courts, for aiding and abetting kidnapping, defamation,
and intentional infliction of emotional distress.2 On June 9, 2015, defendants removed the case
to the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d),