Embed Size (px)
[…] No. A-002247-15T4
SHARON BEN-HAIM,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
DANIEL EDRI, et al.,
Defendants-Respondents.
CIVIL ACTION ON APPEAL FROM THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY,
BERGEN COUNTY: LAW DIVISION (Hon. Brian R. Martinotti, J.S.C.)
BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AS AMICUS CURIAE
This brief is submitted to provide the Court with the views of the
United States concerning the Superior Court’s dismissal of Plaintiff-
2
Appellant Sharon Ben-Haim’s suit against seven Israeli officials, pursuant
to the United States’ suggestion of immunity submitted to the Superior
Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the
Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or
district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in
a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to
attend to any other interest of the United States.”). The State Department
determined that Ben-Haim’s claims challenge only actions that were taken
by the defendants in their capacity as officials of the State of Israel and that
the defendants are immune from this suit. That determination is binding
on the courts.