• Upload
[…] exists. See Cnty.’s Br. at 49; Cnty. Amici Br. at 12 n.33. Nevertheless, they argue that use

of the word “appropriate” in Minn. Stat. § 13.03 subd. 2(a) provides cover for

governmental entities to unilaterally reject otherwise proper requests simply because they

are time-consuming to process, see Cnty.’s Br. at 49; Cnty. Amici Br. at 4–5, and they

point to non-binding decisions under the federal Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) in

support of this argument, see Cnty.’s Br. at 45, Cnty. Amici Br. at 7–8.

First, regarding the meaning of “appropriate”: That word is used in Minn. Stat. §

13.03 subd. 2(a), which provides in full:

(a) The responsible authority in every government entity shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.

The word “appropriate” does not appear in subd. 3, which is the subdivision that actually

requires that “[u]pon request,” “a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public

government data” (emphasis added).

Subd. 2 thus serves the function of giving public bodies some discretion in how