• Upload
[…] they comply with subd. 3—for example, by allowing them to ask clarifying questions, to

negotiate for a more focused request, to use certain methods for finding responsive data,

15

or to take the time necessary to respond to complex requests. However, it cannot,

consistent with canons of statutory construction, be read to give them carte blanche to

simply reject requests they deem overly burdensome, thereby nullifying the explicit and

unequivocal directive in subd. 3 to permit inspection of public data. See, e.g., Minn. Stat.

§ 645.16 (“When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may

be ascertained by considering, among other matters: (1) the occasion and necessity for the

law; … (4) the object to be attained; … [and] (6) the consequences of a particular

interpretation. ”); see also New York State Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Dublino, 413 U.S. 405,

419–420 (1973) (“We cannot interpret [] statutes to negate their own stated purposes.”);

United Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)