representatives to define and commit to specific requirements.288

Alternatively, the multi-stakeholder process may narrow the scope of

disagreement and identify safe harbors that are clearly permissible or

impermissible.289

When the PSTN was primarily operated by AT&T, coordination

functions could be handled within that corporate entity or through affiliates

such as Bell Labs. In today’s environment, where all providers are

independent, there is a need for separate coordination mechanisms. The

Communications Act recognizes this. Section 256, for example, directs the

FCC to “establish procedures for Commission oversight of coordinated

network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of

telecommunications service.”290

Section 256 is limited on its face to providers of telecommunications

service.291

The FCC would need to articulate a theory of legal authority to

continue acting in this area following the PSTN transition. Under the

FCC’s current interpretation of telecommunications and information