Telecommunications Policy 10, 17 (FCC Office of Plans & Policy, Working Paper No. 29,

1997), available at http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp29pdf.html

(describing packet switching); Access Charge Reform, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,

Third Report and Order, and Notice of Inquiry, FCC 96-488, 11 FCC Rcd. 21354, para. 311

(1996) (noting that “[o]ur existing rules have been designed for traditional circuit-switched

voice networks, and thus may hinder the development of emerging packet-switched data

networks”).

17. See 47 C.F.R. § 52.5(c) (2013) (“The ‘North American Numbering Plan’ is the

basic numbering scheme for the telecommunications networks located in [North America

and the Caribbean].”).

18. See 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2013).

19. Id.

20. See discussion infra Part II.B.–C.

21. See generally Richard Taylor, Issues in the Transition of the U.S. PSTN from

TDM to IP (2013) (unpublished manuscript presented at the International