• Upload
[…] XI. Third Party Reliance on Agency

Under the Act, “[a]ny person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a documentpurporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent asthough the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person.” 755ILCS 45/2-8. The third party may request an affidavit from the agent that states “that theinstrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent'sknowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have notbeen altered or terminated.” 755 ILCS 45/2-8. However, the affidavit is not necessary to showgood faith reliance.

A person may presume a power of attorney is valid.