• Upload
[…] Page 19: No Good Deed Goes Unpunished: Estate Planning, Elder Law ...€¦ · Therefore, if it is possible to think ahead when choosing a fiduciary a person should take these issues into account

No Good Deed Goes Unpunished Generation Law, Ltd.

19

VIII. Liabilities of the Agent for Actions under the Power of Attorney

“No agent who in good faith acts with due care for the benefit of the patient and in accordancewith the terms of a health care agency, or who fails to act, shall be subject to any type of civilor criminal liability for such action or inaction.” 755 ILCS 45/4-8(d). In addition, “if the patient'sdeath results from withholding or withdrawing life-sustaining treatment in accordance with theterms of a health care agency, the death shall not constitute a suicide or homicide for any

purpose under any statute or other rule of law and shall not impair or invalidate any insurance,annuity or other type of contract that is conditioned on the life or death of the patient, anyterm of the contract to the contrary notwithstanding.” 755 ILCS 45/4-8(e).

IX. Penalties Related to Health Care Agencies

The Act imposes the following sanctions in relation to health care agencies:

Civil liability for willfully concealing, canceling, falsifying or altering a health careagency without the principal's consent;