• Upload
[…] A Class A misdemeanor and civil liability for requiring or preventing execution of ahealth care agency as a condition of insuring or providing any type of health careservices (this provision specifically targets insurance companies and health careproviders). 755 ILCS 45/4-9

X. Definition of Incapacity and Reporting Requirements

Unless otherwise stated in the power of attorney, a principal is deemed to be incapacitated ifhe or she is under a legal disability as defined in the Probate Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-7.5(a). Inaddition, principal is also considered incapacitated under the Act if:

“(i) a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches has examined theprincipal and has determined that the principal lacks decision making capacity; and

(ii) that physician has made a written record of this determination and has signed thewritten record within 90 days after the examination; and

(iii) the written record has been delivered to the agent.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7.5(a)