• Upload
[…] a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman acting in thecourse of an investigation of a complaint of financial exploitation of a nursing homeresident under Section 4.04 of the Illinois Act on the Aging; or

by a representative of the Office of Inspector General for the Department of HumanServices acting in the course of an assessment of a complaint of financial exploitationof an adult with disabilities pursuant to Section 35 of the Abuse of Adults withDisabilities Intervention Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-7.5(b).

XI. Third Party Reliance on Agency

Under the Act, “[a]ny person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a documentpurporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent asthough the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person.” 755ILCS 45/2-8. The third party may request an affidavit from the agent that states “that theinstrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent'sknowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have notbeen altered or