No. IIIIN THE Supreme Court of the the United StatesUnited
[…] Myers v. Hertz Corp., 624

a47

Page 101: No. IIIIN THE Supreme Court of the the United StatesUnited

F.2d 537, 547 (2d Cir. 2010). In addition, Rule23(a) contains an implied requirement that theclass must be ascertainable. Vu v. DiversifiedCollection Servs., Inc., 293 F.R.D. 343, 355(E.D.N.Y. 2013).

In addition to satisfying each of the four prerequisites listed in Rule 23(a), a party seeking class certification must satisfy one of the subsec-tions of Rule 23(b). Plaintiff seeks to certify a class pursuant to subsection 23(b)(3) and there-fore must show that “questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods,” for adjudicating the controversy. Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3).